United States v. Bowling
[…] To determine whether the IGCE at issue in this case was “source selection information,” the court first looks to the Procurement Integrity Act’s statutory text. See, e.g., Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992); Ayes v. U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 473 F.3d 104, 108 (4th Cir.2006); United States v. Sheek, 990 F.2d 150, 152 (4th Cir.1993). Section 2101(7) defines “source selection information” as “any of the following information prepared for use by a Federal agency to evaluate a bid or proposal to enter into a Federal agency procurement contract.” 41 U.S.C. § 2101(7).