United States v. Bowling
[…] See Indictment at 6-9, United States v. Hughes, No. 7:12-cr-4-0-KA-4 (N.D.Tex. July 18, 2012), [D.E. 1], The Hughes indictment did not specify that the defendant obtained an IGCE. Assuming arguendo that the defendant in Hughes obtained an IGCE, the same problem arises as in Ellis: the defendant in Hughes confessed to obtaining multiple types of information, including information on competitors’ bids, and the possible inclusion of an IGCE does not necessarily mean that an IGCE is source selection information under section 2101(7)(C). Cf 41 U.S.C. § 2101(7)(A) (defining as source selection information “[b]id prices submitted in response to a Federal agency solicitation for sealed bids”).5

The government concedes that the last two cases it cites do not involve the disclosure of an IGCE. See Gov’t’s Resp. Valour Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss [D.E. 35] 16-18. Accordingly, these cases are irrelevant to whether the IGCE in this indictment falls within section 2101 (7)(C).