United States v. Bowling
[…] See, e.g., Stevens, 771 F.Supp.2d at 566-69.

2.

In light of this disposition, the court need not address defendants’' alternative argument that the indictment fails to allege facts stating the offenses charged in counts one, two, and three. Nonetheless, because the government may pursue these charges in another indictment, the court addresses a troubling argument that the government made concerning count three, major fraud against the United States, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1031.

Section 1031 states that “[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent — (1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises” in connection with government procurement faces criminal penalties. 18 U.S.C. § 1031(a). The Fourth Circuit has not defined the essential elements of section 1031.