United States v. Bowling
[…] (quotation omitted)). “It is perfectly proper, and in fact mandated, that the district court dismiss an indictment if the indictment *348fails to allege facts which constitute a prosecutable offense.” United States v. Coia, 719 F.2d 1120, 1123 (11th Cir.1983).

III.

A.

The court first addresses defendants’ arguments concerning counts four and five because the success of those arguments implicates the remaining counts. Counts four and five charge violations of 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a) and (b) of the Procurement Integrity Act against Kolhagen and the Valour defendants, respectively. See Indictment 15-17. Section 2102(a) prohibits certain persons from “knowingly disclos[ing] ... source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. § 2102(a)(1). Kolhagen concedes that section 2102(a) applies to him. See Mem. Supp. Kolhagen Mot. Dismiss [D.E. 47] 2-3. As for the Valour defendants, section 2102(b) states that “a person shall not knowingly obtain ... source selection information before the award of a Federal agency procurement contract to which the information relates.” 41 U.S.C. §. 2102(b). Thus, section 2102(b) applies to the Valour defendants.