United States v. Bowling
[…] Section 2101(7) then lists ten types of information, including “source selection plans,” “technical evaluation plans,” “cost or price evaluations of proposals,” “rankings of bids, proposals, or competitors,” and a catch-all provision for information that the government marked as “source selection information” on a “case-by-case determination by the head of the agency, the head’s designee, or the contracting officer.” See 41 U.S.C. § 2101(7)(A)-(J).2 Section 2101(7) does not explicitly include an IGCE as “source se*349lection information.” However, section 2101(7) references “cost” or “costs” in two places. Section 2101(7)(B) references “[p]roposed costs or prices submitted in response to a Federal agency solicitation, or lists of those proposed costs or prices.” 41 U.S.C. § 2101(7)(B) (emphasis added). Section 2101(7)(F) references “[c]ost or price evaluations of proposals.” 41 U.S.C. § 2101(7)(F)(emphasis added). The IGCE does not fall within either of these two definitions.