Baker v. Johnson
[…] Cohen v. JP Morgan Chase & Co., 498 F.3d 111, 120 (2d Cir.2007). “Faced with competing, plausible interpretations,” this Court concludes “that the statutory text is ambiguous in conveying Congress’s intent.” Id.

Petitioner next argues that the Government’s interpretation of “when ... released” would violate the rule against surplusage. In so doing, Petitioner relies on the distinction between 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) and 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a) — which relates to the detention of suspected terrorist aliens and, notably, does not include the phrase “when ... released.” Section 1226a(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he Attorney General shall take into custody any alien who is certified under paragraph (3).” 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(l). It is true that “ ‘[wjhere Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’ ” Nken v.