ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Lipsitt v. Plaud, 466 Mass. 240, 241 n. 2, 994 N.E.2d 777 (2013) (citing Mass. G.L. c. 149, § 148); see also Cook v. Patient Edu, LLC, 465 Mass. 548, 554, 989 N.E.2d 847 (2013). As the Massachusetts Supreme Court has explained, when section 148 of the Wage Act was passed there was a “clear legislative intent to ensure that individuals with the authority to shape the employment and financial policies of an entity be liable for the obligations of that entity to its employees.” Cook, 465 Mass. at 554, 989 N.E.2d 847. This can be seen by examining the relevant statutory language of section 148, which provides that “[t]he president and treasurer of a corporation and any officers or agents having the management of such corporation shall be deemed to be the employers of the employees of the corporation within the meaning of this section.” Mass. G.L. c. 149, § 148.