Plaza Insurance v. Lester
[…] In addition, Defendants contend that the policy terms clearly contemplate that a claim for UIM benefits is distinct from a wrongful death action because a legal action to recover UIM benefits is deemed timely if it “commences within two years after the insured settles the underlying bodily injury claim.” Finally, Defendants argue that forcing a plaintiff to sue for any UIM benefits in the initial wrongful death action would undercut the purpose of UIM coverage in that it would not allow the carrier to first fulfill its policy obligation before being sued. See generally Colo.Rev.Stat. § 10-4-609(4))(mandating UIM coverage for damages the “insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle”); Estate of Wright v. United Services Auto.