Carter v. Butts County
[…] Therefore, Sheriff Pope is entitled to official immunity as to Plaintiffs’ negligent hiring and retention claims.

As Plaintiffs’ negligent hiring and retention claims are barred by sovereign and official immunity, Defendants’ Motion is

GRANTED.

B. Conversion

Defendants have moved for summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claim for conversion, contending that Plaintiffs have failed to make out a prima facie case. Georgia has codified the common law action of trover and conversion under O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1, which provides that *1355“[t]he owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies.” See generally Grant v. Newsome, 201 Ga.App. 710, 411 S.E.2d 796, 797 (1991) (“[O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1] embodies the common law action of trover and conversion.”) (citations omitted).