Carter v. Butts County
[…] See Seay v. Cleveland, 270 Ga. 64, 508 S.E.2d 159, 161 (1998) (holding that “although [defendant] might be held liable for negligent supervision had he been sued in his personal capacity, sovereign immunity acts as a bar to such claims against a sheriff in his official capacity unless sover*1354eign immunity has been waived”) (internal citation omitted).

“In Georgia, sovereign immunity may be waived 'only if a statute expressly provides that sovereign immunity is waived and the extent of such waiver.” Grech, 335 F.3d at 1341 (citations omitted). Pursuant to O.G.C.A. § 36-33-1, a municipality may waive its immunity by purchasing liability insurance, but only if “the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.” See also Kitchen v. CSX Transp., Inc., 6 F.3d 727, 731 (11th Cir.1993) (“[W]hen the plain terms of the county’s insurance policy provide that there is no coverage for a particular claim, the policy does not create a waiver of sovereign immunity as to that claim”).