MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] City of New York, No. 04-CV-5275, 2006 WL 2850613, at *3-4 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 3, 2006) (finding undisputed facts established probable cause to arrest for littering in § 1983 case); see also Herron, 18 F.Supp.3d at 233 (noting that the ultimate disposition of charges resulting from the arrest is “truly irrelevant” to the question of whether the officer had probable cause to arrest at the time of the arrest).
Under the New York City Administrative Code section 10-125, “[n]o person shall drink or consume an alcoholic beverage, or possess, with intent to drink or consume, an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in any public place except at a block party” or similar function. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 10-125(b). A rebuttable presumption that a person is in violation of that section arises when a person possesses an open container containing an alcoholic beverage in a public place. Id. § 10-125(c).