MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] (Tr. 39:7-9, 67:4-6, 73:2-4.) Neither smelled alcohol on the bottle or Defendant prior to Defendant’s arrest, and both Fink and Baldofsky testified that the bottle could have contained a nonalcoholic beverage. Given the totality of the circumstances, the Court does not find that the police officers had probable cause to arrest' Defendant for an open container violation.
ii. There was probable cause to arrest Defendant for littering
The New York City Administrative Code section 16-118 prohibits throwing or casting “ashes, garbage, paper, dust or other rubbish and refuse of any kind whatsoever” onto a street or public place. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 16-118(1). “Under New York Penal Law, littering is an arrestable offense if committed in the presence of an officer.”