Germain v. M & T Bank Corp.
[…] The purpose of the FHA is “to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 3601. As relevant here, the FHA makes it “unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). The FHA defines such “residential real estate-related” transactions as “(1) [t]he making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance — (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate,” as well as “(2) [t]he .selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.” Id. § 3605(b).