Germain v. M & T Bank Corp.
[…] Jordan v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 91 F.Supp.3d 491, 504, No. 13-CV-9015, 2015 WL 1000058, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2015); cf. Gorham-DiMaggio v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 592 F.Supp.2d 283, 290 (N.D.N.Y.2008) (“Under [the] plain language of the statute, ‘financial assistance’ means providing prospective purchasers with financing information to help them purchase or rent a home.”). The pertinent inquiry, then, is whether Plaintiffs’ attempted transaction constituted a “residential real estate-related transaction” within the meaning of § 3605.

As noted above, § 3605 prohibits discrimination in a “residential real estate-related transaction,” defined as “(1) the making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance — (A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) secured by residential real estate,” as well as “(2) [t]he selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.” 42 U.S.C. § 3605(b) (emphasis added). In this case, Plaintiffs allege that the discrimination they suffered related to the loans that they sought.