Germain v. M & T Bank Corp.
[…] To Dismiss and In Further Supp. of Their Mot. To Dismiss (“Defs.’ Reply”) 7 (Dkt. No. 42).)

In enacting the ECOA, Congress meant to protect applicants for credit from discrimination. See Thompson v. Bank of Am., N.A., 773 F.3d 741, 754 (6th Cir.2014) (“The ECOA prohibits creditors from discriminating against any credit applicant ‘with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction ... on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or marital status,’” (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)); Treadway v. Gateway Chevrolet Oldsmobile Inc., 362 F.3d 971, 975 (7th Cir.2004) (“The ECOA was originally enacted in 1974 to prohibit discrimination in credit transactions.”)); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.1 (“The purpose of this part is to promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age.... ”). Accordingly, “only ‘applicants’ have the ability to sue for ECOA violations.” RL BB Acquisition, LLC, 754 F.3d at 384; see also F.D.I.C. v. 82 Edwardsville, Inc., 873 F.Supp. 1474, 1480 n. 2 (D.Kan.1995) (same); cf. Evans v. First Fed. Sav.