Blankenship v. United States
[…] Va.Code § 8.01-20.1. Thus, if a defendant provides a written request, a plaintiff must, within ten business days, “provide the defendant with a certification form that affirms that the plaintiff had obtained the necessary certifying expert opinion at the time service was requested.”1 Id.; see Keitz v. Unnamed Sponsors of Cocaine Research Study, 510 Fed.Appx. 254, 255 (4th Cir.2013). If the plaintiff fails to do so, the VMMA provides that the court “may dismiss the case with prejudice.” Id.