Blankenship v. United States
[…] United States, 486 U.S. 531, 536-37, 108 S.Ct. 1954, 100 L.Ed.2d 531 (1988)); see Williams v. Unit*750ed States, 50 F.3d 299, 309 (4th Cir.1995). This exception “prevent[s] judicial second-guessing of legislative and administrative decisions grounded in social, economic, and political policy,” and “protect[s] the Government from liability that would seriously handicap efficient government operations.” United States v. Varig Airlines, 467 U.S. 797, 814, 104 S.Ct. 2755, 81 L.Ed.2d 660 (1984).

Although the provision of medical services to veterans is mandatory, see 38 U.S.C. § 1710, Congress has explicitly provided the DVA with the discretion to contract for provision of those medical services. See 38 U.S.C. § 8153 (“[T]he Secretary may ... make arrangements, by contract or other form of agreement ... between the Department health-care facilities and any health-care provider, entity, or other individual ... ”). This discretion is intended to further public policy goals. See 38 U.S.C. § 8151 (stating that outsourcing medical services “strengthen[s] the medical programs at [DVA] facilities and improve[s] the quality of health care provided”).