OPINION AND ORDER
[…] *159The Supreme Court reversed, holding that the Court of Appeals erred in .its application of the six-year statute of limitations. Id. at 1828-29. The Court held that even if the investment was made more than six years before the plaintiffs brought the action, the plaintiffs may allege the defendant-fiduciaries failed in their “continuing duty .to monitor investments and remove imprudent ones.” Id. The Court emphasized the importance of trust law in evaluating such allegations. Id. at 1829.
The plaintiffs argue that Tibble compels this Court to reconsider its holding with respect to § 1113. - However, ERISA’s statute of limitations bars a claim after “the earlier of’ (1) six years after “the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation ...” or (2) “three years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach of violation.” 29 U.S.C. § 1113 (emphasis added). Tibbie only addressed the six-year statute of limitations in § 1113(1).