Shippy v. United States
[…] Neither his Total Offense Level nor his Base Offense Level played’ any role in determining that range; Hence, even if his challenge to the Base Offense Level were of any merit, it would have no effect on his sentence- and would form no basis on which to vacate that sentence."

The Petitioner’s second argument contained in his original ’ Memorandum challenges the validity of his 1993 North Carolina felony drug conviction. Petitioner, however, has waived this árgumeñt by not following the statutory procedure put in place by Congress to contest a prior drug conviction. Section 851 of Title 21 of the United States Code sets forth specific procedures allowing a defendant to challenge the validity of a prior conviction used to enhance the sentence for a fedei-al drug offense. Specifically, if a defendant “claims that any conviction alleged [in a § 851 information] is invalid, he shall file a written response to the information. A copy of the response shall be served upon the United States attorney.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(1). Further, “[a] person claiming that a conviction alleged in the information was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States shall set forth his claim, and the factual basis therefor, with particularity in his response to the information. .,. .Any challenge to a prior conviction, not raised by response to the information before an increased sentence is imposed in reliance thereon, "shall be waived unless’ good cause be shown for failure to make a timely challenge.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(c)(2). Petitioner did not comply with either the particularity re-quiremént or the filing deadline mandated by § 851(c)(2).