Securities & Exchange Commission v. Alexander
[…] C. Injunctions from Further Violation of Securities Laws

Plaintiff also requests that the Court permanently enjoin Defendants from future violations of Section 10(b), Rule 10b-5, Section 17(a), and Section 5. For the reasons discussed below, the Court grants Plaintiffs request.

The SEC may bring an action in any district court of the United States to enjoin any person who it appears to the SEC “is engaged or about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of’ the securities laws. 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(l). “[U]pon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b); see also 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(l). “The granting or denying of injunctive relief rests within the sound discretion of the trial court.” SEC v. Fehn, 97 F.3d 1276, 1295 (9th Cir.1996) (quotation marks omitted).