Securities & Exchange Commission v. Alexander
[…] JT Wallenbrock, 440 F.3d at 1113.

Accordingly, the Court denies’ Plaintiffs request for disgorgement; Plaintiffs request for pre-judgmént interest is therefore denied as moot.

E. Civil Penalties

Plaintiff requests that the Court impose “third tier” civil penalties against Defendants. As a general matter, the Court may impose civil monetary penalties against any person who violates the securities laws. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3).' Third tier penalties, the most severe of the civil penalties, are available when the securities law violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement [and] such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial loss to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C), 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii). The Court may impose penalties of up to $150,000 per violation for a natural person, and up to $725,000 per violation for any other person, 17 C.F.R. 201.1004 (2009); 17 C.F.R. 201, Subpt. E, Tbl.