Probuilders Specialty Insurance v. Double M. Construction
[…] (Doc. # 36, p. 3). Page one of each Pro-builders policy states:

Your risk retention group may not be subject to all of the insurance laws and regulations of your state____Read this policy carefully!.] Coverage provided by this policy may be different from, and more restrictive than, other insurance policies you have purchased or are familiar with.

(Doc. # 24, Exhibits C-G).

A risk retention group’s policy is not an “insurance like product”; it is insurance. OneBeacon Ins. Co. v. Probuilders Specialty Ins. Co., No. 3:09-CV-36-ECR-RAM, 2009 WL 2407705, at *6 (D.Nev. Aug. 3, 2009); see 15 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(1) (“Insurance means ... [any] arrangement for shifting and distributing risk which is determined to be insurance under applicable state or federal law.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3905(c) (“The terms of any insurance policy provided by a risk retention group shall not provide or be construed to provide insurance policy coverage prohibited [by State law].”).