(I) Background
[…] That classification — supplies vs. equipment — goes to the issue of whether the AOBs used by Diabetic Experts were consistent with regulations.
Under the subheading of “payment for durable medical equipment,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395m provides that testing strips are included in diabetic supplies, which is a subset of durable medical equipment. 42 U.S.C. §. 1395m(a)(l)(H)(i) (“[T]he payment amount under this part for diabetic supplies, including testing strips, ... shall be equal to the single payment amounts established ... under section 1395w-3 of this title.”). As referenced, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-3(a)(2)(A) ■ describes “durable medical equipment and medical supplies” as “covered items (as defined in section 1395m(a)(13) of this title),” including '“supplies used in conjunction with durable medical equipment.” Thus, the terms supplies and equipment are both used when referring to items like blood-testing strips.