(I) Background
[…] (Murphy Aff. DE 195-6 ¶ 9).
Finally, the supplier standards, state statutes, and federal regulations mandate enrollment or registration of different physical locations. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(b)(c). Diabetic Experts operates in Missouri and had Lineare failed to register its d/b/a, it would have run afoul of the standards requiring enrollment of each separate physical location and requiring the supplier to operate its business in compliance with applicable state licensure and *1354regulatory requirements. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(l)(ii). Lineare was obligated, under Missouri Statute § 417.2Ó0, to register Diabetic Experts of America as a fictitious name being used in the state. Mo. Stat. § 417.200 (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any person to engage in or transact any business in this state under a -fictitious name without first registering same with the secretary of state as herein required.”).
Therefore, a unique name, NPI, or-NSC number for Diabetic Experts does not mean that Diabetic Experts is a separate supplier, but Is consistent with Defendants’ business' decision to enroll Diabetic Experts as a subpart of Lineare.