(I) Background
[…] (See Supplier Enrollment Application DE 75-2 at 34 (conditioning payment of claims upon the “the claim and the underlying transaction complying with [Medicare] laws, regulations, and program instructions ... and on the supplier’s compliance with all applicable conditions of participation in Medicare.”)).27 And it is *1347beyond cavil that a basic requirement for the payment of all claims is that they be signed by the beneficiary or that the supplier have an appropriate AOB on file. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.32; § 424.36 (“[T]he purpose of the signature is to authorize a provider or supplier to submit a claim to Medicare.”).