(I) Background
[…] The CMS Claims Manual does not require “that the services be itemized or that the information submitted be complete.” (CMS Claims Processing Manual Ch. 1 § 50.1.7 — Definition of Claim for Payment DE 206-2 at 2)/
The authorization may be incorporated by reference into subsequent claims. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.40(a). Furthermore, the supplier can retain an authorization in the supplier’s file, which “may be effective indefinitely.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.40(d). The indefinite effectiveness provision is not unlimited, however, and “a new statement is required if another item of equipment is rented or purchased.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.40(d)(2).
(I)(B) Relevant Facts Not In Material Dispute
During the time period at issue,13 Lin-eare supplied Medicare beneficiaries suffering from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease with .oxygen, respiratory, and other therapy services. (DE 75 ¶¶ 5-7).