(I) Background
[…] (Id. at 78, 88). Nevertheless, all six of the exemplar beneficiaries’ AOBs contain clear language providing for services to be rendered by “Lineare” or “Supplier.”. (DE 75 ¶¶ 33-34; .DE -101 ¶¶ 33-34 (“Undisputed as to the content of the forms executed by the six beneficiaries”)). Inasmuch as Lineare and Diabetic Experts are the same supplier, there was adequate notice of this use of the Lineare AOBs by Diabetic Experts and there was no per se violation simply because the name Diabetic Experts did not appear on them. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.36(a) (providing that a supplier,may maintain the customer’s signature on file using a form “that contains adequate notice to the beneficiary ... that the purpose of the signature is to 'authorize a provider or supplier to submit a claim to Medicare.”). In addition, Holdings did not make or use a false ■record by allowing Diabetic Experts to access or use the AOBs.
(II)(C)(4) Regulations Do Not Require New Assignments For These Supplies