(I) Background
[…] Subpart Paper at 2. Therefore, the Court concludes as a matter of law that Diabetic Experts was not a separate supplier from Lineare, and was, instead, doing business as a subpart of Lineare in Missouri.
(II)(C)(3)(d) The Telephone Contacts Do Not Support FCA Liability
It is undisputed that Lineare sold an item of DMEPOS to the exemplar beneficiaries within the fifteen months leading up to the phone calls in question. (DE 75 ¶ 20; DE 100 at 6). This situation fits the exception contained in the unsolicited telephone contact statute. Title 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(17)(A)(iii) expressly provides that a supplier may make telephone contact with a beneficiary “regarding the furnishing of a covered item other than a covered item already furnished to the individual, [if] the supplier has furnished at least 1 covered item to the individual during the 15-month period preceding the *1355date on which the supplier makes such contact.” Because Diabetic Experts is the same DMEPOS supplier as Lineare, the provision of oxygen supplies to the beneficiaries within the fifteen months preceding the calls satisfies the exception to 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(17)(A)(iii) and the six exemplars do not represent a violation of that rule.