(I) Background
[…] Id. Therefore, it is clear that a single supplier can have multiple subparts that have their own NPIs. Id.; see also Medicare Program; Additional Supplier Standards, 65 Fed.Reg. 60366-01, 60371 (Oct. 11, 2000) (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. Part 424) (noting that “some suppliers may have multiple sites from which they do business”).
(I)(A)(2)(b) Prohibition On Unsolicited Telephone Contacts
- The standards require that the supplier operate its business and furnish covered items in compliance with “federal regulatory requirements that specify requirements for the provision of DMEPOS.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). The supplier standard at issue in this case is 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(ll), which requires a supplier *1335to “agree not to contact a beneficiary by telephone when supplying a Medicare-covered item” unless one of three exceptions applies. This prohibition on certain telephone marketing is also codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1395m(a)(17).