(I) Background
[…] In addition, Holdings did not make or use a false ■record by allowing Diabetic Experts to access or use the AOBs.
(II)(C)(4) Regulations Do Not Require New Assignments For These Supplies
Relators argue that even if Diabetic Experts were permitted to use the Lineare AOBs, those AOBs could not be used for the exemplar beneficiaries’ diabetic testing supplies. Although an AOB may be effective and maintained on file indefinitely, a new AOB is required for a new piece of “equipment.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.40(d)(2) (providing that “a new statement is required if another item of equipment is rented or purchased.”).