(I) Background
[…] . The citations were not accompanied by pincites or parenthetical explanation. Reese v. Herbert, 527 F.3d 1253, 1268 (11th Cir.2008) (quoting Smith v. Lamz, 321 F.3d 680, 683 (7th Cir.2003) (‘‘[J]udges are not like pigs, hunting for truffles buried in briefs.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
. The only reference to certificatioh in the SAC is that the application for billing privileges required compliance with supplier standards. (See SAC. DE 43 ¶ 82)*, 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c) ("Application certification standards. The supplier must meet and must certify in its application for billing privileges that' it meets and will continue to meet the following standards.”).
. Another court of this- district has noted that such certifications highlight the problem inherent in the condition of payment analysis.