Ryals v. Strategic Screening Solutions, Inc.
[…] Specifically, in relevant part, Section 1681g entitles a consumer “all information in the consumer’s file” if and when it is requested, “the sources of the information” in the file, the “identification of each person that procured a consumer report” during certain time periods, “a summary of rights” together with other rights-related information, and a “statement that a consumer reporting agency is not required to remove accurate derogatory information from the file of a consumer, unless the information is outdated ... or cannot be verified.” Section 1681k entitles a consumer either a notification “of the fact that public record information is being reported ... together with the name and address of the person to whom such information is being reported” or the maintenance of “strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer’s ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date.”

In this case, Ryals alleges that he has been deprived of several pieces of information to which he is, by statute, entitled.