91 F.3d 147
[…] ORDER
Alan J. Mahaffey pled guilty to conspiring to possess in excess of 100 kilograms of marijuana with the intent to distribute, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 846. On September 22, 1994, the district court sentenced him to a prison term of sixty months and ordered him to pay a fine of $4,000.
At the time of Mahaffey's arrest in March 1994, agents found $187,917.00 in Mahaffey's possession. On August 26, 1994 (shortly before Mahaffey was sentenced on the conspiracy charge), the government filed a complaint of forfeiture against this currency pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6). That statute provides for the forfeiture to the United States of money "furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter...." Although the indictment had identified Mahaffey's possession of this currency as one of the overt acts committed in furtherance of the conspiracy, it is undisputed that the money represented the proceeds of narcotics transactions pre-dating the offense alleged in the indictment.