FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
[…] Furthermore, Guerrero’s SSN misuse did not constitute, “identity theft” as CDCR claimed. In Flores-Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646, 656-57, 129 S.Ct. 1886, 173 L.Ed.2d 853 (2009), the Supreme Court held that to prove identity theft under federal law, “the government must show that the defendant knew that the means of identification at issue belonged to another person/’ The worst that can be said of Guerrero’s use of an invalid SSN, from a criminal law perspective, is *1081that it potentially violated 42 U.S.C. 408(a)(7)(B) (“falsely representing] a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him”) and 18 U.S.C. 1546(b)(3) (providing a “false attestation” on an employment form). Even so, our court of appeals has held that these crimes (in the social security context) did not constitute crimes of “moral turpitude” for immigration purposes. See Beltran-Tirado v.