OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Plaintiff alleges that venue is proper in this District pursuant to § 1391(b)(2). (Am. Compl.,. ECF No. 17, at 1).
III. DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS
As the legal analysis differs based on whether § 1404(a) or ,§ 1406(a) applies, *437the Court must, first determine whether the District of New Jersey is a proper venue for this matter. If Defendants ean sustain their burden of demonstrating that a “substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim” did not take place in New Jersey (i.e., Plaintiffs only stated basis for venue in this District), then the Court will apply § 1406(a) because venue here would be improper. Section 1406(a) states: “The district court of a district • in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Accordingly, the Court “must determine: ‘(1) whether the proposed forum is one in which Plaintiff could have originally brought suit, (2) and if so, whether transfer would be in the interest of justice.’ ” Santomenno v. Transamerica Life Ins. Co., No.