International Offshore Services, LLC v. Linear Controls Operating, Inc.
[…] La.Rev.Stat. § 9:2780(B). This statute was enacted to prevent “an inequity foisted on certain contractors and their employees by the defense and indemnity pro*536visions contained in some agreements pertaining to wells for oil, gas . or water, or drilling for minerals ... to the extent those provisions apply to death or bodily injury to persons.” Id. at § 9:2780(A). The Louisiana Legislature intended “to declare null and void and against public policy of the state of Louisiana” any such provision. Id. Subsection G makes LOIA applicable to insurance coverage procured by the contractor: