OPINION AND ORDER
[…] See id.
B. Kentucky’s Medicaid Plan and the Kentucky Hospital Care Program
The Kentucky Medicaid Plan established the -requirements for statewide Medicaid eligibility. For example, a family of three could .earn no more than thirty-nine percent of the federal poverty level (“FPL”) to receive Kentucky Medicaid benefits. (DE 22 at. 10-11.) The state plan also described Kentucky’s Medicaid DSH definition. Kentucky’s Medicaid DSH definition included “traditional” Medicaid patients and Kentucky Hospital Care Program (“KHCP”) patients. (See DE 1-3 at 2-3); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(c)(3)(B) (permitting a state to include “patients eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter or [other] low-income patients ” in its Medicaid DSH definition).
KHCP is a state program that provides medical assistance to.individuals and families that (1) can demonstrate Kentucky residency; (2) earn less than one hundred percent of the FPL; and (3) are ineligible for traditional Medicaid.