OPINION AND ORDER
[…] This provision is known as the Medicaid disproportionate share hospital (“Medicaid DSH”) adjustment.
Although both Medicare and Medicaid provide DSH adjustments, Medicare DSH and Medicaid DSH operate differently and address different objectives. Medicare DSH utilizes a rigid formula set by the Medicare statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(d)(5)(F). Conversely, Medicaid DSH adjustments are defined by each state, and the Medicaid statute permits states significant latitude in determining which patients to inelude in its Medicaid DSH definition. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(a)(1). A state’s Medicaid DSH adjustment may include “patients eligible for medical assistance under a State plan approved under this subchapter or [other] low-income patients.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(c)(3)(B) (emphasis added). Thus, Congress explicitly allowed a state-to define its Medicaid DSH adjustment to include patients not eligible for any assistance, contemplated under the Social Security Act.