Kier v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] “Because Regulation Z permits a servicer *790and a consumer to agree on the terms of electronic mortgage payments,” Defendants contend, “it stands to reason that the servicer and the consumer can also agree to a convenience fee associated with those payments.” (Def.’s Mem., ECF No. 57, at 6.) Kier maintains that consumers cannot waive TILA’s protections by agreement unless the statute expressly allows them to do so.

TILA allows servicers to specify the terms in which a payment may be made. See, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.36(c)(l)(iii) (indicating that servicers may “specif[y] in writing requirements for the consumer to follow in making _ payments”); Official Interpretations at § 1026.36(c)(l)(iii) ¶ 1 (“The servi-cer may specify reasonable requirements for making payments in writing.”); Frid-man, 780 F.3d at 782 (Easterbrook, J., dissenting) (“[A] servicer may require customers to pay using a menu of ways that it specifies”).