MEMORANDUM
[…] It was not meant to address the economic consequences of federal actions. The plaintiffs’ allegations of personal injury cannot confer prudential standing because they assert economic injuries, not environmental ones. These injuries are not within NEPA’s zone of interests.
The plaintiffs argue that harm under NEPA to the “human environment” can include economic, aesthetic, health, and safety injuries. While these injuries may help establish standing under NEPA, they alone cannot require the preparation of an EIS, the ultimate relief which the plaintiffs seek. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14 (“Human environment shall be interpreted comprehensively to include the natural and physical environment and the relationship of people with that environment.., .This means that economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement.”). See also Town of Stratford, Conn. v. FAA, 285 F.3d 84, 88-89 (D.C.Cir.2002); Taubman Realty Group Ltd. Partnership v. Mineta, 320 F.3d 475, 481 (4th Cir.2003). This argument does not help the plaintiffs.