Manuel v. Wells Fargo Bank, National Ass'n
[…] See Rule 30(b)(6) Deposition of Timothy Brain, 39:16-40:17.

C. Other Relevant Laws

Wells Fargo’s position relies, in part, on two statutes that bear mention here. Their significance will be discussed later.

Section 19 of- the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA) prohibits “any person who has. been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or. a breach of trust or money launclering” from “partic-ipat[ing], directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 1829(a)(1)(A). Additionally, .the insured depository itself “may not permit any person [who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering] to continue any conduct or continue any relations prohibited.” 12 U.S.C. 1829(a)(1)(B). A person or institution that violates this law can be fined “not more than $1,000,000 for each day such prohibition is . violated” or can be “imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.” 12 U.S.C. § 1829(b).

The “Helping Family Save Their Homes Act of 2009” (HFSTH Act) established additional ineligibility criteria for Federal Housing Authority lenders and mortgag*816ees.