MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Here, the context and circumstances surrounding the giving of the two charges in no way indicates coercion. The timing of the conclusion of the first day and the receipt of two notes from the jury led the.court to give the instructions when it did. Thus, there was no coercion present in the court’s charges, and this claim must also be rejected.
b. Jury Notes
Lastly, Jones appears to argue that the court erred because it did not read the aforementioned jury notes into the record. New York CPL § 310.30 provides:
At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for .further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction, as. the court deems proper. With the consent of the parties and upon the request of the jury for further instruction with respect to a statute, the court may also give to the jury copies of the text of any statute which, in its discretion, the court deems proper.