Garcia v. Tinelo
[…] Id. at 738. The burden is on the petitioner to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the removal or retention was wrongful. 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(1). If the wrongful removal or retention is established (as determined by the answers to the four questions), then the burden shifts to the respondent to establish that a defense applies. Bader v. Kramer, 484 F.3d 666, 668 (4th Cir.2007) (“Upon a showing of wrongful removal, return of the child is required unless the respondent establishes one of four defenses.”); see also 22 U.S.C. § 9003(e)(2) (“[A] respondent who opposes the return of the child has the burden of establishing ... by a preponderance of the evidence that any other exception set forth in article 12 or 13 of the Convention applies.”).

III. Analysis

The purpose of the Hague Convention is “to secure the prompt return of children wrongfully removed or retained in another signatory State.”4 Redmond, 724 F.3d at 739 (quoting Hague Convention art. 1) (internal quotation marks omitted).