MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER DENYING IN PART AND GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] Plaintiffs Resistance Brief at 20. Furthering this point, Hawk-eye alleges that “ITC Midwest has presumably passed profits” to ITC Holdings for the six years that ITC Midwest has illegally and freely used Hawkeye’s property. Id. Those profits, Hawkeye argues, have “unjustly enriched” ITC Holdings. Id.
“One of the hallmark features of aTimited liability company is the limited liability of its members and managers.” CCS, Inc. v. K & M Enterprises, L.L.C., No. 12-1213, 829 N.W.2d 193, 2013 WL 751284, *2 (Iowa Ct.App. Feb. 27, 2013) (citing IOWA CODE § 489.304 (2009)). “A member or manager is not liable for the 'debts, obligations, or other liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise’ solely by reason of acting as a member' or manager.” Id. (citing Iowa Code § 489.304 (2009)). Moreover, “[a] limited liability company is an entity distinct from its members.” Iowa Code § 489.104 (2009).