MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER [Resolving ECF No. 48]
[…] As described below, Hinz engaged in conduct prohibited by these sections and injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent him from further engaging in such conduct.
a. Hinz engaged in conduct prohibited by § 7407.
Section 7407 allows the Court to grant an injunction against any person *931who is a tax return preparer to prohibit such person from further engaging in certain conduct that abuses the internal revenue laws. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b). An injunction is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct. Id. Further, if the Court determines that a person acting as a tax return preparer has “continually or repeatedly engaged in [the specified prohibited conduct] and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference with the proper administration of [the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) ],” it may enjoin the person from acting as a tax return preparer. 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b). Hinz engaged in such abusive conduct and therefore should be enjoined under § 7407.