MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER [Resolving ECF No. 48]
[…] Hinz engaged in such abusive conduct and therefore should be enjoined under § 7407.
A tax return preparer is “any person who prepares for compensation, or who employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, .any return of tax imposed by [the IRC] or any claim for refund of tax imposed by [the IRC].” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36)(A). The term “person” is defined broadly by the IRC to include individuals, partnerships, companies, and corporations. See id., § 7701(a)(1). “The preparation of a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund shall be treated as if it were the preparation of such return or claim for refund.” § 7701(a)(36)(A).