MEMORANDUM OF OPINION AND ORDER [Resolving ECF No. 48]
[…] Louchart, 680 F.3d 635, 637 (6th Cir.2012); McCarthy v. United States, 394 U.S. 459, 466, 89 S.Ct. 1166, 22 L.Ed.2d 418 (1969) (“a guilty plea is an admission of all the elements of a formal criminal charge.”). When' Hinz pleaded guilty, he explicitly admitted the facts set forth in the factual basis for his plea agreement. Doc. 48-4, p. 3, ¶20.2 (plea agreement). Thus, because Hinz has admitted facts showing he *930abused the federal income tax laws, he is barred from disputing such matters. Louchart, 680 F.3d at 637.
B. Because Hinz abused income tax laws, he should be enjoined under §§ 7402(a), 7407, and 7408.
1. Hinz should be enjoined under § 7402(a).
The plain text of 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) gives the courts broad authority to issue injunctions “as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws ... in addition to and not exclusive of any and all other remedies ...” ITS Financial, LLC, 592 Fed.Appx. at 394 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a)). The statute is “essentially a catch-all provision that grants federal courts the authority to issue any remedy that may be necessary and appropriate ‘for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.’” United States v.