DECISION AND ORDER
[…] See Amended Complaint, ¶ 5 (“Creative contracted with Aetna [Life Insurance Company] to pay LTD benefits under the Plan through a policy of insurance Aetna issued to Creative”). More to the point, Lundsten did not argue, in opposition to the defendants’ timeliness argument, that insured (as opposed to self-funded) plans are subject to state insurance regulations that apply in the instant case.
As relevant here, Wisconsin law provides that an “action on disability insurance coverage must be commenced within 3 years from the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished,” Wis. Stat. § 631.83(l)(b), and moreover, that no insurance policy may “Limit the time for beginning an action on the policy to a time less than that authorized by the statutes.” § 631.83(3)(a). These statutory provisions are not preempted by ERISA because they regulate insurance within the meaning of ERISA’s savings clause. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A).