VanHuss v. Kohn Law Firm S.C.
[…] Section 1692f is, therefore, inapplicablef.]”). But without knowing if any specific provision is availing, it would seem premature at best to address whether alleged misconduct might be captured by the catch-all provision. Thus, the court declines to dismiss the § 1692f claim on bootstrapping grounds.

iii. Whether the Conduct as Pled Violates the FDCPA or WCA

Finally, defendants contend that even if plaintiffs’ claims do not fail as a matter of law, plaintiffs have failed to plead conduct that actually violates the FDCPA or WCA. The court has already addressed § 1692f of the FDCPA above. Plaintiffs also invoke Section 427.104(l)(j) of the WCA, which states that a debt collector may not “[c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist,”8 and Section 425.107 of the WCA, which states that if a court finds as a matter of law that some aspect of, conduct related to, or result of a consumer credit transaction is unconscionable, it shall refuse to enforce or limit the transaction to avoid any unconscionable results.