VanHuss v. Kohn Law Firm S.C.
[…] Plaintiffs do not contend that the law requires the captions between an action creating liability and a garnishment action to “match,” nor do they suggest that defendants attempted to create a non-existence entity by adding “DBA Joint Effects” to the garnishment caption. Rather, their claim is that defendants froze and attempted to garnish funds to which they had no legal right by crafting a caption that incorrectly suggested Joint Effects was simply another name for Patricia VanHuss. This may or may not run afoul of Wisconsin law. Compare Wis. Stat. § 812.01(1) (“Any creditor may proceed against any person who is indebted to or has any property in his or her possession or under his or her control belonging to such creditor’s debtor [.]”) (emphasis added), with Wis. Stat. § 178.21(3)(c) (“A partner’s right in specific partnership property is not subject to attachment or execution, except on a claim against the partnership.”), AG Servs. of Am., Inc. v.