Lawrence, 538 F.Supp.2d 1188 (D.S.D.2008). (Def.’s Mem. 5.) The undersigned concludes — as the magistrate judge did in Lawrence — that the appropriate course is to issue a Report and Recommendation consistent with 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1). See Lawrence, 538 F.Supp.2d at 1191-92 (“[T]he safer and more appropriate course of action ... is to simply issue a report and recommendation.”).
DISCUSSION
Restitution under the MVRA is required when a defendant, like Quam, is convicted of “an offense against property ... including any offense committed by fraud or deceit.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(l)(A)(ii). The MVRA prescribes that when identifiable victims suffer a pecuniary loss, courts “shall order ... that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense.” Id. § 3663A(a)(1). This serves the dual purpose of ensuring “that criminals pay full restitution to their victims for all damages caused as a result of the crime” and providing “those who suffer the consequences of crime with some means of recouping the personal and financial losses.” H.R.Rep.