See, e.g., United States v. Clayton, 646 F.Supp.2d 827, 833 (E.D.La.2009), aff'd, 613 F.3d 592 (5th Cir.2010); United States v. Miller, 588 F.Supp.2d *1002789, 796 (W.D.Mich.2008). The methods of restitution collection include the procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under federal or state law, most notably under the FDCPA. United States v. Ekong, 518 F.3d 285, 286 (5th Cir.2007); see 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001, et seq. The FDCPA expressly provides that the Government may enforce its judgments against all nonexempt property of a defendant. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). And § 3613(f) makes clear that the FDCPA applies to orders of restitution. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(f) (“In accordance with section 3664(m)(1)(A) of this title, all provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution.”). Further, the Government may petition the Court for a writ of garnishment “against property ... in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a)-(b)(1).
Quam argues that he is only required to pay $100 per month towards his $3,283,680.95 restitution order.