Connecticut General Life Insurance v. True View Surgery Center One, LP
[…] Cigna responds that the surgical centers’ actions constitute “trade or commerce occurring in Connecticut.” Specifically, Cigna contends that “the thousands of fraudulent claims, related appeals, and other correspondence defendants directed to Cigna in Connecticut” demonstrates sufficient contact with Connecticut to state, a CUTPA claim.

The Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act provides that “[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” Conn. GemStat. § 42-110b(a). Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a(4) defines “trade or commerce” as “the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state.” Conn. GemStat. § 42-110a(4) (emphasis added).