Burton v. American Cyanamid
[…] Gillon, 525 F.Supp.2d 1071, 1073 (E.D.Wis.2007). They need only make a prima facie showing, and I draw all reasonable inferences in their favor. Id. Plaintiffs may establish either general or specific jurisdiction. They concede that they cannot establish general jurisdiction because defendants are not incorporated or headquartered in Wisconsin and are not effectively “at home” here. Daimler, 134 S.Ct. at 754. With respect to specific jurisdiction, I look first to Wisconsin law. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(l)(A); Daimler, 134 S.Ct. at 753. Under Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, Wis. Stat. § 801.05, specific jurisdiction typically exists when the litigation arises out of a defendant’s contact with Wisconsin. Kubin-Nicholson Corp., 525 F.Supp.2d at 1073. Additionally, specific jurisdiction exists when an injury arises

“out of an act or omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in addition that at the time of the injury, either: (a) solicitation or service activities where carried on within this state by or on behalf of the defendant; or (b) Products, materials or things processed, serviced, or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed within this state in the ordinary course of trade.”

§ 801.05(4). Defendants concede that plaintiffs’ jurisdictional allegations satisfy the long arm statute.

The exercise of personal jurisdiction, however, must also comport with due process, and defendants dispute that it does.