Bland v. LVNV Funding, LLC
[…] Freyermuth v. Credit Bureau Services, Inc., 248 F.3d 767, 771 (8th Cir.2001). This standard is “designed to protect consumers of below average sophistication or intelligence without having the standard tied to the very last rung on the sophistication ladder.” Strand v. Diversified Collection Service, Inc., 380 F.3d 316, 317-18 (8th Cir.2004) (internal quotations and citations omitted). It “protects the uninformed or naive consumer, yet also contains an objective element of reasonableness to protect debt collectors from liability for peculiar interpretations of collection letters.” Id.

Section 1692d of . the FDCPA provides that “a debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of any debt.” Section 1692e provides that a “debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.”