As explaine
[…] (Id. at 67:18-24, 70:5-13, 71:25-73:2.) Mr. Barge testified that defendant Mitchell reviewed the evidence personally with his defense team on two occasions. (Id. at 85:21-88:19.)
In closing arguments, the defense argued that the government’s Sacramento off-site facility was inadequate for Ms. Loehrs’ examination. (Id. at 93:3-5.) Defense counsel noted, “[A]s Ms. Loehrs indicated, in her lab things are as secure as they can potentially be.” (Id. at 93:13-14.) The government argued that producing a mirror image copy would violate 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m), which directs courts to deny “any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography, so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.”3 The government argued that it has made the material reasonably available and defendant has had ample opportunity to examine it. (Id. at 94:8-22.) The government took the position the law does not require that defendant have equal access to the evidence. (Id.)