As explaine
[…] Wright, 625 F.3d 583, 614 (9th Cir.2010) (reviewing “de novo questions of the Adam Walsh Act’s construction”), superseded by statute on other grounds as noted in United States v. Brown, 785 F.3d 1337 (9th Cir.2015).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16 and § S509(m)
Generally, Rule 16 requires the government to allow a defendant to inspect and *1272copy any materials relevant to the defense preparation, any materials the government intends to use in its case in chief, or any materials the government obtains from the defendant. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 16(a). Notwithstanding Rule 16, § 3509(m) provides that child pornography “shall remain in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or the court” following seizure in any criminal proceeding.