As explaine
[…] I’d say no.
Government: [I]f the defendant and the government agreed on a protective order that gave you access to whatever equipment you would need and you could bring, in theory you could bring all of that stuff here? Loehrs: And again, I disagree, because in theory that means I’m shutting down my lab and I’m not going to do that. I’m a business.
(Id. at 29:1-13.)
. Section 3509(m) provides in full as follows:
(m) Prohibition on reproduction of child pornography.—
(1) In any criminal proceeding, any property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title) shall remain in the care, custody, and control of either the Government or the court.
(2) (A) Notwithstanding Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title), so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant. (B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A), properly or material shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or material by the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial.
18 U.S.C. § 3509(m).
. The government’s motion also challenges the magistrate judge’s reliance on the defense letter, which the government has not seen. Given its resolution of the motion below, the court need not reach this argument.
. Elsewhere, the transcript reads: