MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDÉR
[…] This three-judge panel was convened to consider the plaintiffs’ § 5 claim. See League of United Latin Am. Citizens (LULAC) of Texas v. State of Tex., 113 F.3d 53 (5th Cir.1997); 52 U.S.C. § 10304(a). While we have the authority to rule on the remaining federal causes of action, see Smith v. Clark, 189 F.Supp.2d 529, 540 (S.D.Miss.2002), we decline to do so. E.g., Clark, 500 U.S. at 649, 111 S.Ct. 2096. The District Judge originally assigned to this case will resolve these claims.
IV. Conclusion
The plaintiffs’ motion is denied with respect to the claim under § 5 of the Voting Rights Act.
. Section 9-19-17 reads, in its entirety, “A justice or judge removed by the supreme court or the seven-member tribunal is ineligible for judicial office, and pending further order of the court, may be suspended from practicing law in this state.” Miss.Code Ann. § 9-19-17.
. The parties stipulated that Thompson is an African-American voter who qualified as a Democratic candidate for Justice Court Judge, ran for the office, and won the primary election.