*880 OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id., citing Truly v. Austin, 744 S.W.2d 934, 937 (1988), citing Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 6132b, § 15 (Vernon 1970). Similarly under traditional general partnership law, each partner is liable jointly and severally for the liabilities of the partnership. Pinebrook Properties, Ltd. v. Brookhaven Lake Property Owners Assoc., 77 S.W.3d 487, 499 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2002); Crop Production Services, Inc. v. Keeley, 2015 WL 4885345, at *3 (E.D.Tex. Aug. 14, 2015). See Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code § 152.304(a) (“Except as provided by Subsection (b) or Section 152.801(a) [addressing limited liability partnerships], all partners are jointly and severally liable for all obligation of the partnership unless otherwise: (1) agreed to by the claimant; or (2) provided by law.”)
“Under the common law also, ‘parties having a joint and several obligation are bound jointly as one party, and also severally as separate parties as the same time.’ ” 12 Williston on Contracts § 36:1 (4th ed.1999). International Marine, LLC v. Delta Towing LLC, 2013 WL 5890551, at *4 (E.D.La.