Belleau v. Wall
[…] In Jones, the government had probable cause to believe that the car to which it attached the device was being used to commit a crime. Id. at 954. Here, the State concedes it lacks probable cause to believe Belleau committed a crime for which he has not already been punished, but claims the authority to attach the device directly to Belleau’s person because he might commit a crime in the future. Obviously, if Jones controls the issue, application of Section 301.48 to Belleau violates his rights under the Fourth Amendment.

Belleau contends that Jones controls and a warrant should be required. He notes that Wisconsin defines GPS tracking as a “means of tracking using a system that actively monitors and identifies a person’s location and timely reports or records the person’s presence near or at a crime scene or in an exclusion zone or the person’s departure from an inclusion zone.” Wis. Stat. § 301.48(l)(b).