BACKGROUND
[…] . Because Plaintiff's claims are not permitted under Florida law and there is no private right of action under the FDCA, Plaintiff's manufacturing-defect claims are also impliedly preempted. See Buckman, 531 U.S. at 352-53, 121 S.Ct. 1012.
. Plaintiff's clarification renders Defendants' express-preemption argument moot.
. After a device is approved through, the PMA process, a manufacturer must make Medical Device Reporting ("MDR”) submissions to the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 803.50(a). Specifically, the regulations require a manufacturer to report to the FDA within thirty days "information ... that reasonably suggests that a device ... (1) [m]ay have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury or (2) [h]as malfunctioned and this device or a similar device ... would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, if the malfunction were to recur.” Id.; see also § 360i(a)(l) (requiring the adoption of regulations that direct a manufacturer to report information regarding the dangers associated with a device).