Statement of Reasons for Sentence Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3553(c)(2)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 10-31.
B. Arrest on Instant Charge
On December 11, 2014, HSI special agents and NYPD officers executed a warrant at a residence (not defendant’s) associated with the fraudulent documents. Id. at ¶ 38. They recovered a printer, a computer, a document cutter, a laminator, United States passports, foreign passports, identification cards, and drivers licenses. Id. Defendant was arrested the following day for his involvement in the document forgery operation. Id. at ¶ 39.
C. Guilty Plea
On March 20, 2015, defendant pled guilty to producing false passports in violation of section 1543 of title 18 of the United States Code. See Hr’g Tr. 19:25-22:17, Mar. 20, 2015, ECF No. 47; 18 U.S.C. § 1543 (providing that “[w]hoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, mutilates, or alters any passport or instrument purporting to be a passport, with intent that the same may be used; or ... furnishes to *472another for use any such false, forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered passport or instrument purporting to be a passport, or any passport validly issued which has become void by the occurrence of any condition therein prescribed invalidating the same ... [s]hall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than ... 10 years ... or both”). He made a full confession.
D. Sentence
Four months later, Mr. Diaz Aguilar was sentenced to time-served of seven months, and a supervised release term of three years. See Sentencing Hearing Transcript, July 16, 2015 (“Sent. Hr’g”).