Klima Well Service, Inc. v. Hurley
[…] Alternatively, KWS relies on the same facts to argue that Hurley remains liable for operating expenses under theories of implied contract and unjust enrichment. In reply, Hurley repeats his summary position on the Operating Agreement having been breached, denies any other contractual basis for his liability, and insists KWS’s arguments for implied contract and unjust enrichment have not been pled.

Hurley’s arguments confuse the issue. K.S.A. 55-207 simply requires the lien claimant to have a contract “with the owner of any leasehold for oil and gas purposes, ... or with the trustee or agent of such owner.” The contract must be “with the owner of the oil and gas lease, or some share or interest therein.” Williams v. Otstot Oil Co., 129 Kan. 210, 212, 282 Pac. 710 (1929); see Mendenhall v.