Klima Well Service, Inc. v. Hurley
[…] B.A. 8, 9 (1987) (“The prevention of unjust enrichment” is the operating concept “referred to in numerous Kansas cases and offers an analytical guide for applying the lien statutes.”) (footnotes omitted). Nonetheless, “since the mechanic’s lien is an entirely statutory device, technical requirements dictated by the statutes as vital to a lien’s validity must be strictly met.” DaMac Drilling, Inc. v. Shoemake, 11 Kan.App.2d 38, 40, 713 P.2d 480 (1986).

As Hurley correctly notes, K.S.A. 55-207 defines who is entitled to a lien as well as the scope of any lien:

Any person, corporation or copartnership who shall under contract, express or implied, with the owner of any lease*1302hold for oil and gas purposes, ... who shall perform labor or furnish material, machinery and oil-well supplies used in the digging, drilling, torpedoing, completing, operating or repairing of any oil or gas well, ... shall have a lien upon the whole of such leasehold, or oil pipeline or gas pipeline, or lease for oil and gas purposes, the building and appurtenances, and upon the material and supplies so furnished,....

In short, the lien covers the whole leasehold, and any contract with the owner of any leasehold is sufficient to give rise to the lien. Hurley wants this statute to say that a claimant cannot seek a lien narrower than the whole leasehold and that a lien statement must specify’ the whole leasehold in order for it create a valid lien.