Klima Well Service, Inc. v. Hurley
[…] The Kansas Supreme Court in dicta has recognized an operator’s ability to pursue a lien on less than the whole. In short, the defendant’s proposed reading of K.S.A. § 55-207 is not only not plain on its face, but the reading is contrary to the unjust enrichment philosophy underlying the statute.

K.S.A. § 55-209 sets forth the requirements for the oil and gas mechanic’s lien statement. It sets out where and when the statement must be filed, what the statement must contain, and upon whom it must be served. Hurley, refers to nothing in K.S.A. § 55-209 that requires a lien statement to describe the property subject to the lien as the whole leasehold. Arguably, the statute contemplates that the “description of the property subject to the lien, whether personal or real or both,” may be different in scope from the whole - leasehold. K.S.A. § 55-209. The possible reasons for a difference may be owing to the terms of the underlying transaction and to the claimant’s intentions and desires in pursuing only some property subject to the lien.