OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Summ. J. (“Pls.’ Br.”) (Doc. 49) 2-3.
B. Industry Trade Advisory Committees (“ITACs”)
The Trade Act of 1974 requires the President to “seek information and advice from representative elements of the private sector and the non-Federal governmental sector with respect to” trade negotiations, such as the TPP, and the U.S.’s overall trade policy. 19 U.S.C. § 2155(a) (2012). To fulfill this mandate, the Act authorizes the President to establish industry-specific advisory committees, populated by representative members of key sectors and groups of the economy affected by trade policy. See § 2155(c). The President has thus “established a comprehensive industry trade advisory committee (ITAC) system, with subcommittees devoted to specific areas” of the economy. Weisel Deck 23. ITACs meet at the behest of USTR and “provide policy advice, •technical advice and information, and advice on other factors” relevant to trade negotiations. § 2155(d).