Sparks v. Oxy-Health, LLC
[…] The court addresses each argument in turn and, as determined below, finds each without merit.

a. Defendant as Manufacturer of the Chamber Bladder

Plaintiffs suggest defendant acted as the “manufacturer” of the bladder in two relevant respects. First, plaintiffs contend defendant “designed” the bladder. In the alternative, plaintiffs contend defendant “assembled” the bladder. See generally, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B-1(2) (defining “manufacturer” as “a person or entity who designs, assembles, fabricates, produces, constructs or otherwise prepares a product or component part of a product”).