Sparks v. Oxy-Health, LLC
[…] In summary, defendant’s motion is granted as to the Estate’s § 99B-6 claim. Plaintiffs have failed to forecast sufficient' *992evidence showing that the alleged design defects were the proximate cause of Jarred’s death. There is no evidence that suggests that if Jarred’s use of the Chamber had been supervised during HBOT, consistent with plaintiff Amy Sparks’s experience and the explicit instructions in the Reference Manual, that the same harm would have resulted. Any argument to the contrary is speculation.

b. § 99B-5: Warning Claim

Section 99B-5 provides that:

No manufacturer or seller of a product •shall be held liable in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning or instruction unless the claimant proves that the manufacturer or seller acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction, [and] that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought.

N.C. GemStat. § 99B-5(a). In addition, a plaintiff also must prove that at the time the product left the manufacturer or seller, “the product, without an adequate warning or instruction, created an unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer or seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant,” or that thereafter the manufacturer or seller “became aware of or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known that the product posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable user or consumer and failed to take reasonable steps to give adequate warning or instruction or to