Sparks v. Oxy-Health, LLC
[…] However, they leave unaffected, for example, manufacturing defect claims, see generally, Restatement (Third) of Torts, Products Liability § 2 (defining “manufacturing defect” and contrasting that term with “design defect”), or claims alleging negligent assembly or inspection. See, Crews v. W.A. Brown & Son, Inc., 106 N.C.App. 324, 329-30, 416 S.E.2d 924 (1992) (addressing claims of negligent assembly, installation, and inspection).

Having stated the controlling principles of law, the court now turns its attention to the substance of defendant’s motion,

a. § 99B-6: Design Claim

Section 99B-6 provides:

No manufacturer of a product shall be held hable in any product liability action for the inadequate design or formulation of the product unless the claimant proves that at the time of its manufacture the manufacturer acted unreasonably in designing or formulating the product, [and] that this conduct was a *987proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B-6(a). Further, a claim .under § 99B-6 requires a plaintiff prove that “[a]t the time the product left the control of the manufacturer,” either “the manufacturer unreasonably failed to adopt a safer, practical, feasible, and otherwise reasonable alternative design or formulation that could then have been reasonably adopted and that would have prevented or substantially reduced the risk of harm without substantially impairing the usefulness, practicality, or desirability of the product” or “the design or formulation of the product was so unreasonable that a reasonable person, aware of the relevant facts, would not use or consume a product of this design.” Id.