Sparks v. Oxy-Health, LLC
[…] Defendant next moves for summary judgment on the Estate’s UDPA claim. Plaintiffs contend defendant violated the UDPA in three ways: 1) representing to plaintiff Amy Sparks that the chamber was FDA approved for the treatment of autism, when it in fact was not; 2) falsely marketing the chamber as being fabricated according to the American Society of Mechanical Engineer’s Pressure Vessel for Human Occupancy (“ASME-PVHO”) safety standards; and 3) marketing the chamber as safe for in-home use without medical supervision.

a. General Principles

North Carolina General Statute § 75-1.1 provides “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-l.l(a). Section 75-16 allows any individual “injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation” in violation of the UDPA to bring a civil action.