OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Small of the risks associated with Enbrel pursuant to 21 C.F.R. § 208. Alternatively, plaintiffs argue that the learned intermediary doctrine is pre-empted by 21 C.F.R. § 208.24, and that defendants’ motion for summary judgment should be denied because there are disputed issues of material fact.
1. The Duty to Warn
In 1998, the FDA implemented regulations requiring the distribution of “patient *1368labeling for human prescription drug prod-. ucts, including biological products, that the [FDA] determines pose a serious and significant public health concern.” 21 C.F.R. § 208.1(a). Patient labeling, also known as a medication guide, is required when the FDA determines that the “patient labeling could help prevent serious adverse effects;” the safety information regarding the drug’s “serious risk(s) (relative to benefits) ... could affect patients’ decision to use, or to continue to use, the product;” or the drug “is important to health and patient adherence to directions for use is crucial to the drug’s effectiveness.” 21 C.F.R. § 208.1(c).