Ehrlich v. Kovack
[…] “Employer,” in turn, is defined under R.C. 4113.51(B) to include “the state or any agency or instrumentality of the state, and any municipal corporation, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision or any agency or instrumentality thereof.” Given those definitions, both R.C. 124.341 and 4113.52 may apply to state employees, including plaintiff. ' Further,'while each section provides a separate statutory remedy to terminated employees, provisions in each nonetheless prevent an employee from pursuing remedies under both. Specifically, R.C. 4113.52(D) provides:
“* * * A civil action under this division is not available to an employee as a remedy for any disciplinary or retaliatory action taken by an appointing authority against the employee as a result of the employee’s having filed a report under division (A) of section 124.341 of the Revised Code.”

Similarly, in compatible language, R.C. 124.341(D) provides: