Ehrlich v. Kovack
[…] See Ohio Rev.Code § 4113.52(A).

Here, the Complaint alleges Plaintiffs employment was terminated “in retaliation for [Plaintiffs] filing of reports pursuant to R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a) and R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(b).” (Doc. No. 1-3 at ¶48.) For claims under § 4113.52(A)(1), an, employee must have a reasonable belief that the violation is either a felony or “a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety.” See § 4113.52(A)(1)(a); Dobrski, 698 F.Supp.2d at 979. The employee is then required to “orally notify his or her. supervisor or other responsible officer of the employer of the violation and subsequently *652file with that person a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and