91 F.3d 154
[…] We review de novo the BIA's "determination of purely legal questions regarding the requirements of the Immigration and Nationality Act." Ghaly v. INS, 58 F.3d 1425, 1429 (9th Cir.1995). However, the "denial of a motion to reopen is subject to an abuse of discretion standard." Hernandez-Vivas v. INS, 23 F.3d 1557, 1561 (9th Cir.1994) (citation omitted). Moreover, we will defer to the BIA's interpretation of the Act when appropriate under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). See Ghaly, 58 F.3d at 1429. Section 242B of the Act (8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A)) provides in relevant part, that "written notice [of deportation proceedings under the section] shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien").