Proceedings (In Chambers): ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT PURSUANT TO FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6) [41]
[…] Id. at 939 (quoting Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 284, 121 S.Ct. 1511, 149 L.Ed.2d 517 (2001)). As Plaintiffs point out, the Ninth Circuit has previously’ found “§ 504 ‘reasonable accommodation’ and ‘meaningful access’ requirements” relevant when evaluating whether regulations “come within § 504’s substantive scope.” Id. at 938.
The Fourth Claim alleges violation of the “Free Appropriate Public Education” requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 104.33. The regulation provides, in part, as follows:
A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity óf the person’s handicap.
34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a). In Lemahieu, the Ninth Circuit observed that, to the extent certain Section 504 FAPE regulations “cab be interpreted as a variety of meaningful access regulation, they will fall within the § 504 implied right of action.”