Proceedings (In Chambers): ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT PURSUANT TO FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6) [41]
[…] b. Allegations that Complex Trauma Substantially Limits a Major Life Activity
Defendants argue 'that the Plaintiffs’ “claims should also be dismissed for failing to properly plead the substantial-limitation prong of the analysis.” (Mot. at 12).
Within the meaning of the ADA, a physical or mental impairment is a disability if it “substantially limits one or more major life activities of’ an individual. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(1)(i) (defining a handicapped person for purposes of Section 504 as one who “has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities”). The ADA includes “learning, reading, concentrating, thinking, [and] communicating,” among a non-exhaustive list of “major life activities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A); see also Weaving v.