Proceedings (In Chambers): ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT PURSUANT TO FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6) [41]
[…] (citing Lemahieu, 513 F.3d at 939)), the Court is satisfied .that this regulation, as invoked in this case, is properly interpreted as a variety of meaningful access regulation. Here, denial of a FAPE by reason of trauma-related disability is the crux of Plaintiffs’ Complaint. Therefore, the Court concludes that this regulation falls within § 504’s implied right of action.
The Third Claim alleges violation of the “Procedural Safeguards” requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 104.36. The regulation provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or -.activity shall establish- and implement, with respect to' actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction ■ or related services, a system of procedural safeguards that includes notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person’s parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure. Compliance with the procedural safeguards of section 615 of the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting this requirement.
34 C.F.R. § 104.36. In Lemahieu, the court discussed 34 C.F.R. .§ 104.36 and noted- that, “[depending on the particular circumstances,” - this regulation “may be necessary to ensure ‘meaningful access’ to an appropriate education.” Lemahieu, 513 F.3d at 938 n. 14.