MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See Tr., II at 103, Tr. IV at 74. A sentence up to twenty years’ imprisonment therefore would not be beyond the pale for Defendant’s crime under Count Four alone.
In addition, “[t]he New York state [arson] statute, while not directly applicable, provides á useful indication of how this crime would be treated” under state law. United States v. Ferranti, 928 F.Supp. 206, 214 (E.D.N.Y.1996) (Weinstein, J.). Defendant’s crime would be characterized as‘Arson in the Second Degree under New York Penal Law § 150.15, which reads:
A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building or motor vehicle at the time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a- person therein a reasonable possibility.
N.Y. Penal Law § 150.15. In Defendant’s case, Defendant’s crime meets the definition of Arson M the Second Degree under New York law because Defendant knew his girlfriend was present in his apartment, knew the FBI agents were present outside of his front door, and the fire being set at 6:00 A.M. renders the presence of *400other tenants in the building a reasonable possibility. Arson in the second degree is a class B felony in New York requiring a determinate term with a minimum of five years and a maximum of twenty-five years’ incarceration. N.Y. Penal Law § 70.02(3)(a).