*795 OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Bumbo’s unilateral decision in February 2010 that Wartburg’s credit balance was unacceptable is contrary to the agreement and course of dealing between the parties. Wartburg insists it was not in breach of the agreement for carrying a credit balance to which Bumbo agreed and acquiesced. Thus Bumbo had no absolute right to cancel the distribution agreement, and there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether Bumbo had the right to cancel.
Regarding Wartburg’s assurances of financial security to Bumbo, when merchants are involved, § 2.609(b) provides that “the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.” Bumbo incorrectly asserts that it repeatedly asked Wart-burg for a Letter of Credit, financial statements or other forms of collateral, but that Wartburg refused or failed to provide such to protect the trade balance that Bumbo was carrying for Wartburg.