*795 OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Because - there is no evidence that the oral distributorship agreement here established a term for its duration, under § 2.309(b), “Where the contract provides for successive performance but is indefinite in duration, it is valid for a reasonable, time but unless agreed may be terminated at any time by either party.” Even in Texas, where employment is “at-will” and “terminable at any time by either party, with or without cause, absent an *812express agreement to the contrary,”21 Section 2.309(c) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code Ann. overrides the at-will doctrine in part in providing, “Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of>an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if' its operation would be unconscionable.” Recovery of damages for a breach of contract under such circumstances is limited to the notice period. King v.