*795 OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Id. at § 2.105(a).
*810Where a contract contains a mixture of sales and services, as in a distribution agreement, § 2.201 applies where the sale of goods is the “dominant factor” or “essence of the transaction.” East Hill Marine, Inc. v. Rinker Boat Co., Inc., 229 S.W.3d 813, 818 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2007), citing Cont’l Casing Corp. v. Siderca Corp., 38 S.W.3d 782, 787-88 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.), and Westech Eng’g, Inc. v. Clearwater Constructors, Inc., 835 S.W.2d 190, 197 (Tex. App.-Austin 1992, no writ). Moreover § 2.106 states that “ ‘contract for sale’ includes both a present sale of goods and ú contract to sell goods at a future time.” East Hill Marine, Inc., 229 S.W.3d at 818. Thus the parties’ oral distribution agreement is governed by the Texas UCC .Id.