United States Liability Insurance v. Kelley Ventures, LLC
[…] The Court concludes that the Policy should not be rescinded because there is a dispute of material fact whether Kevin Kelley answered to the best of his knowledge and belief on the Policy application •that there were no circumstances that might result in a claim against Kelley Ventures. However, USLI has established that express policy provisions' relieve USLI from its duty to defénd Defendants in the Underlying Action. Accordingly, USLI’s motion for summary judgment will be granted. '

A. Rescission for Material Misstatements on Application

Section 627.409(1)(b), Fla. Stat., provides that “a misrepresentation, omission, concealment of fact, or incorrect statement may prevent recovery under the contract or policy— [i]f the true facts had been known to the insurer ... the insurer in good faith would not have issued the policy or contract [or] would not have issued it at the same premium rate____” In other words, a material misrepresentation provides a basis for rescission so long as it affects the risk undertaken by the insurer. Fabric v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 115 F.3d 908, 913 (11th Cir.1997) (internal citations omitted).