BACKGROUND
[…] It is unclear, however, whether Dalton herself can calculate the amount of past due wages. Taking all facts in the light most favorable to Dalton, the Court assumes that, at trial, Dalton will be able to calculate and prove by a preponderance of the evidence her past due wages for wait time.
. Dalton also claims that she was forced to purchase company merchandise and to pay for company services in the form of scanner fees, all in violation of the WPCA. Pursuant to W. Va. Code § 21-5-5, it is a misdemeanor for employers to coerce or compel employees “to purchase goods or supplies in payment of wages due him, or to become due him, or otherwise ....” W. Va. Code § 21-5-5. As the Court has previously determined, a genuine dispute exists as to whether Dalton was forced to use AFDWV’s scanner—and pay the 3.5% fee—or had the choice to utilize her cell phone as a scanner.