*1146I. BACKGROUND
[…] Id. ¶ 106. ■ Steadfast therefore claims the *1165definition of “Known Pollution Conditions” must be reformed to expressly allow references to “the Policy application materials, including all documents describing the environmental conditions at Mare Island (including Technical Summaries).” Id. ¶ 107.
LMI and CCI argue this claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations,
b) Statute of Limitations
The statute of limitations for a reformation claim is three years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d); N. Star Reins. Corp. v. Super. Ct., 10 Cal.App.4th 1815, 1818, 13 Cal.Rptr.2d 775 (1992). “The cause of action ... is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id.
Here, the ELI and RSL Policies were signed in 2001. Am. Countercl. ¶¶ 11-12. A person who signs a contract has a general duty 'to read it. Century Sur. Co., 2015 WL 1608874, at *10 (citing, inter alia, Jefferson v. Cal.